Pages

Monday, December 7, 2015

five things that make me happy


You know what's harder than a Physics exam that you haven't studied for? Posting in your blog after experiencing a drought! And so, here is that awkward "I'm sorry I haven't posted in a while" apology post. Life happens and if you don't already know, I have an attention span of a fish which makes it that much harder for me to sit still and work on my blog. So here I am blogging away first thing this morning to share the 5 things that make me happy! :)

ONE :: Husband

Duhhh. I spend most of my time with this guy and let me just say that I consider myself incredibly blessed to have a guy like my Husband in my life. We have been together for almost 5 years now and married for 3 but believe me when I say it feels like we got married just yesterday. There is just something about a man who knows how to treat a girl right. Almost 5 years later...he still treats me like a princess and knows how to put a smile on my face!




TWO :: Traveling

Let me be honest with y'all-- I don't have a dream car and I sure as heck don't have a dream home. My one and only dream is to travel the world. My Husband and I have been fortunate enough to travel a lot in the last few years and I am so grateful that I had the opportunity to experience the beauty of this world with my husband by my side. If there is an application to become a luxury world traveler, sign me up ASAP! 

{one day we will travel the world on a magic carpet ;)}

THREE :: Art

Painting + photography + DIY projects = a one happy gal! I think I have mentioned this before but I got the crafty gene in my family, yay! Give me a blank canvas to paint or a beautiful place to photograph and I will love you forever. My sweet Hubs recently bought me the GoPro Hero 4 that I absolutely cannot wait to use on our next trip! 



FOUR :: Ice Cream

Remember when I said I could never go on a diet because of my love for ice cream? Well, I wasn't lying when I said that. Funny story from a few weeks ago-- I was having a bad day because I had missed an important appointment and while I was crying to my Husband about that, all he had to say was, "lets go get some ice cream" and I kid you not when I say my frown turned upside down in about a millisecond. We STILL laugh about that incident.



Five :: Candles

I think I have a slight candle obsession. Just walking into bath and body works and seeing all the pretty candles there makes me happy. It's SO hard to walk out of there without any candle purchase. Is that normal? Please tell me yes! The sweet cupcakey smelling candles are my absolute favorite. Can you tell how much I love desserts--even in the form of a candle? Lol. 




Well, that is it folks! I never thought narrowing down to just 5 things that make me happy would be so hard. I'm just glad ice cream made the cut, LOL. 

Happy Monday! :)



Tuesday, October 20, 2015

Talent Tuesday


While scrolling through my Instagram feed this morning, Dwight Howard's post caught my attention.



Every morning when I wake up, I have a million and one things running through my mind. Despite the usual cooking, cleaning, laundry, errands etc, blogging is one of those million things that run through my mind every. single. day. But here's the thing- if I don't sit in front of the computer screen immediately after breakfast, blogging is a no-go for that day. So thank you Dwight Howard for that extra push that I needed!

Lucky for me I got the artistic gene in my family and so naturally I have always been fond of all things artsy and crafty. Besides, it's extremely soothing and relaxing. It's almost like you paint all your worries away on a blank canvas, lol. Just recently I decided to pick the paintbrush back up and paint arabic calligraphy. I felt like I was a bit rusty because I hadn't painted in a while (especially any form of calligraphy) but once I was done with the painting, I was blown away by all the love my painting received from my family and friends. Hubs told me that I need to start selling my talent- but I don't know...I feel like I would have a hard time parting ways with something I painted, haa! But it's not like I display any of my artwork at home either. Would you consider this a first world problem? I think so!

Well...in honor of Talent Tuesday, I would like to showcase some of my hidden talents not many people know about :)



{top two pictures are of a fruit cake I made for an event // bottom left: candy cake I made for a client // bottom right: ferrero rocher cake I made for my sisters 20th birthday party}


{left: basket ball cake I made for hubs birthday almost 3 years ago // right: dragon ball z birthday cake I made for hubs birthday last year}



{turkey cupcakes I made for thanksgiving 2014}

{a few of my paintings on a 16x20 canvas}


Is it safe to add artsy and crafty under my "about me" section? ;)

Happy Tuesday, folks! 




Tuesday, September 29, 2015

un-procrastination 101


Anyone that knows me, knows that I'm the biggest procrastinator on the face of the earth. I always waited until the last minute to work on homework assignments, papers, projects, studying for exams etc. I even waited until the last minute to pack up my life before our temporary move to Chicago. I don't know but somehow I always ended up getting things done on time. It was stressful...but what mattered was the fact that I still got the task done! I'm not the type of gal that has a list of new years resolutions ready at the beginning of every year because lets be real, no one really sticks to them anyway; however, this year my goal was to work on my procrastination issue. It may be true that people tend to work better under high stress, but, it sure does feel good to have my life somewhat organized! :) 

The first thing I did to fix my procrastination problem was make a list! Sometimes I even have 2 or 3 lists going on...kind of ridiculous huh? But it definitely keeps me organized. I have a weekly to-do list which helps me map out all that I need to take care of that week and then I make a to-do list every night for the following day. I also have a separate grocery list that I add stuff on as I remember so when I go grocery shopping over the weekend, I don't forget to buy something. This has made my life so much easier and makes the grocery shopping process a lot faster. I hated going to the grocery store and forgetting to buy that ONE important thing I went to the grocery store for in the first place! 

Another thing that I have had success with is knowing exactly what I want to make for lunch and dinner the next day. Sometimes I even marinate the chicken the night before so when I wake up the next morning, I can eat breakfast and cook just so I don't have to worry about it later in the day. Women know how much time is spent in the kitchen so the earlier I get done with cooking the better! Another great tip is clean as you go! I really enjoy cooking...it's the clean up after that I despise. I quickly load the dishwasher while the food is cooking on the stove top. I also put away things where they belong, wipe down the countertops and gather all the dishes that need to be hand washed. Once the food is ready, I transfer it into a glass tupperware and wash the dishes. This process really cuts down the time spent in the kitchen in half! 

One last thing that makes my life easier is preparing for work. The night before I have to go into work, I take out the clothes I'm going to wear to work, shower and style my hair before going to bed. It literally takes me longer to do my hair than it does to do my makeup which is why it is imperative that I do my hair the night before. In the morning, I do my makeup, change, grab breakfast and out the door I go! 

These are just some of the things that help my OCD self stay organized. Anyone else have any other organization tips for me? 




Happy Tuesday! :)

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

Life as of Late

Hiya friends!

The last few weeks of my life have been insane. We moved into a new apartment and three weeks later, I can finally say that we are all settled in! I had unpacked all the boxes the week we moved in but I still needed to organize a ton of stuff. Now that everything is to my liking, I can finally sit down and blog while I sip on some green tea ;)

So far we are loving our new place because it gives us the "city feel" that we had when we lived in Chicago. We love the fact that we can walk almost anywhere- gym, movie theater, shopping, grocery store, restaurants etc. And all our other favorite spots to hang out are only a short 15 minute drive away! Hubs loves that he only has a two minute drive to work -- that's a blessing, especially if you live in Houston! 

On a side note, I hate job hunting. I'm one of those people who work at one place til death do us part, haha! But this whole one hour drive to work is just not cutting it for me. Luckily, I only have to go twice a week... but it still sucks! And so here I am again, back to square one. I'm dreading the interview process, the new hire orientation, and being that new employee in a group of people that already know each other, ugh! And you know what's crazy? It's the fact that I'm stressing about these things before I even get called in for an interview *faceplam*




Alright folks, that's it for today. Hope you all have a great Tuesday. I'm gonna go sit in a corner and stress out a little more before submitting applications. 

Toodles!
Wednesday, August 12, 2015

Hump Day Confessions


It's hump day which means it's confessions time!


I confess...

ONE :: I haven't been productive since the weekend and it's driving me CRAZY!


TWO :: I spent most of my day thinking about what I should blog about today.


THREE :: I have been wanting to start a new show on Netflix but I'm afraid I will get addicted and waste my day binge-watching episode after episode. 


FOUR :: I could never go on a diet because I can't give up ice cream. True story.

 

FIVE :: I've been wanting to get bangs but I'm extremely terrified of the outcome. 


Happy Hump Day, y'all ;)
Friday, August 7, 2015

you Pink I'm crazy?


People that know me know that if it's pink...I'll take it, literally!  So it's only fair that I talk about some of the many pink things that I absolutely adore. If I wasn't married and in my late 20's, I would totally have a barbie themed room, no kidding! ;)




So the first thing I have on my list is my beloved Sonicare DiamondClean. I woke up one morning to get ready for work and found a box on my vanity with a card that read, "welcome to the sonicare club." I remember thinking, "oh no he didn't!" My husband owns the same toothbrush in black and he always tried to convince me to make a switch to sonicare. I mean people usually make a switch from android to apple but in our house we debate a switch over toothbrushes-- #firstworldproblems. I was happy with my good ole' OralB electric toothbrush that I had been using for many years, ya know? Present day, lets just say that I can't thank hubs enough for the cute little surprise I found on my vanity that one morning. I actually look forward to brushing my teeth every day. Is that weird? I hope not! 

Second thing on my list is the life changing Clarisonic Mia 2 (similar here). About four years ago or so, my skin went crazy on me. I spent hundreds of dollars on skin care products but nothing worked. Then finally two years ago I bit the bullet and invested in a Clarisonic. Y'all, this little device changed my life. I'm not saying I saw results over night but over the months my skin improved tremendously. My skin always feels so clean and fresh after I use my Clarisonic, and I know I will thank this guy forever on my skins behalf ;)

The third thing on my list is my Ted Baker bag (also featured in my blog profile picture). I bought it in London earlier this year and it's easily the cutest bag in my collection. It's the perfect pink that goes with everything and I get a ton of compliments when I wear it out. It also comes with a long strap which is a HUGE plus because lets be real, sometimes us girls get tired of holding our bags like Victoria Beckham. 

The fourth thing on my list is MAC Cosmetics Lipstick in Please Me. I almost always wear shades of brown on my lips but a makeup artist once used this rosy pink on my lips and I fell in love. It's definitely a color out of my comfort zone BUT, paired with the right lip liner, this color is just gorgeous!

Number five on my list is Pink-ing of You by OPI. Pink has always been my color of choice when I paint my nails and lately I have been loving this particular shade of pink. It's sad that 95% of my nail polish collection is pink. I'm in a serious need of an intervention!

Beauty Blender is number six on my list. I remember when beauty blenders were sold out at all Sephora's and I had to order mine online. Then I started experimenting with new tools and forgot all about the beauty blender. Recently, while I was cleaning out my makeup stash, I rediscovered this guy. I'm glad I did because this beauty blender has been saving my butt in this Texas heat. Not only does it blend my makeup flawlessly, but it also aides in applying a thin layer of foundation allowing my skin to still be able to breathe. And besides who wants to cake makeup on their face in this 100 degree weather?

Number seven is my husband and I's recent purchase, Wireless Beats. Game changer, literally. We both love the concept of wireless headphones-- like where have you been all our lives?! I knew I wanted these when they first came out but I was a bit skeptical because hubs had bought me the pink wired powerbeats not long before the wireless ones came out. Needless to say, I'm glad we are now wire free during our workouts. These wireless headphones have made life at the gym so much easier now. Plus, I don't have to embarrass myself by getting all tangled up in my headphones anymore :) 

Last but not least, number 8 on my list is my best friend, my camelbak bottle. This bottle must be named after me because I must have been a camel in another life, haa! I think I scared my husband when I first got married and he saw how much water I drank. Anyway, back to the bottle-- this bottle is great for gym goers because you don't have to stop your workout to drink water during cardio or spill water all over yourself in the process. I bought one for my husband too and he loves it just as much as I do! I also feel like I drink more water because of this bottle. I keep it with me at all times--it's a fun way of keeping yourself hydrated! 

Well, that is it folks! Happy Fri-yay! I hope that you all have a great weekend :)



Monday, July 27, 2015

another year older and wiser!

Happy Monday, y'all! 

My sweet friend over at Country Soul, City Lover not only started a blog recently, but she also motivated me to pick my blog back up from where I left off! Kudos to all the active bloggers because blogging is seriously a full-time job. I realized using an online blog as a "personal diary" was a lot easier than having a public blog. It's not that I didn't have any exciting ideas for my blog, I just didn't have time. Now that I will be working part-time (temporarily), I will have more time to do things that I put on the back burner. Nothing brings me more satisfaction than the idea of finally being able to organize my life :) 

With that being said, I recently celebrated my 27th birthday and my gem of a husband got me the newly released Sony RX100 Mark IV. It's seriously the BEST point and shoot camera on the market right now. I still remember when my husband gifted me my first DSLR 3 years ago- I was literally over the moon. Well, when he gifted the Sony RX100 Mark IV recently, I looped around the moon twice. You would too if you got a pocket camera with 4K video and DSLR quality images! And wanna know what else made me loop around the moon twice? The fact that I can take awesome pictures/videos and transfer them onto my phone immediately without having to first import all the images onto my laptop! I LOVE using my DSLR but I always get lazy when it's time to import pictures onto my computer :( I know I sound so nerdy getting excited over cameras but I LOVE photography... and I literally take pictures of just about anything and everything which makes me wonder, why the heck did I not take up photography as a career? Ha! 

Let me show y'all what I'm talking about...

{My awesome 27th birthday cake}
Hubs took me to see the butterfly exhibit for my birthday. All I can say is that I can't wait to go back again! The one that landed on my arm coincidentally matched the shirt I was wearing. One of the butterflies landed on my husbands head---a lady pointed at it saying, "Aww, it makes for a cute hair barrette." Let's just say that my husband was not pleased! Haha! 

{Houston Museum of Natural Science}

My husband made me solve riddles before I could unwrap the gifts he got me. I'm not going to lie, I sucked at solving them...but I'm getting old so give me a break! ;)
{Christmas in July, teehee}


I hope everyone is having an awesome Monday because I know I am ;)


p.s. Do y'all believe me when I say these pictures are taken from a pocket point and shoot camera?




Disclaimer: This isn't a sponsored post. All my thoughts and opinions are my own. 
Thursday, April 9, 2015

Cullen Who?

I remember the time when I first read "Twilight" and instantly became obsessed with Edward Cullen. I got butterflies in my stomach anytime I saw a silver Volvo on the roads of Houston and I couldn't stop day dreaming about Edward Cullen. After the series gained popularity, they announced the movie and I'm not going to lie, I was a bit disappointed when I found out they chose Robert Patterson to play the role of "Edward Cullen." I had this mental image of how I imagined Edward to be and lets just say that Robert Patterson ruined it all for me! Needless to say, I still watched every single movie from the Twilight Saga opening night in my Twilight shirt. Yes, I was THAT girl. After the whole twilight hype ended, I thought I was done with Vampires. So teeny bopperish, right? It wasn't until one fine evening while I was burning some calories at the gym, I gave The Vampire Diaries a chance. The thought of vampire stories being teeny bopperish soon became history after I found myself binge watching the show every chance I got. I got so heavily invested in the show that I was crying and laughing with all the characters on the show. It wasn't long before Edward Cullen became a distant memory for me- especially when all I could think about was the "Salvatore Brothers" :)

A few months ago, while I was practicing my Thursday night ritual of watching The Vampire Diaries, I saw that TVD Convention was going to come to Houston in March. I kid you not when I say I started hyperventilating. My heart was pounding out of my chest and I could not sleep at all that night. I remember going to work the next morning with this nervous feeling in my stomach. After much deliberation, my friend and I both decided that we will bite the bullet and meet the "Salvatore Brothers" in real life. 

Fast forward to March 22nd- my friend and I meet at the convention. Girls are going crazy and just about screaming every two seconds. All the MC had to do was hold the mic to say something and before he could even say anything, girls would start screaming in excitement. We sat around for Mike Malarkey (Enzo) and Zach Roerig's (Matt Donovan) panel. Mathew Davis (Alaric Saltzman) was there as well along with some other characters from The Originals. During the intermission, we walked around to check out the vendors and I happened to meet Ian Somerhalder's (Damon Salvatore) brother, Bob Somerhalder. He was SO sweet. We chit chatted for a bit and took a picture together. I told him that I was going to get a picture with his brother later to which he responded, "I'm glad I got to take a picture with you first." 


A few moments later, we were asked to form a line to take a picture with Ian Somerhalder and Paul Wesley (Stefan Salvatore). I was pretty calm up until we got in the room and I saw both Ian and Paul. I remember thinking, "is this real life?!" It wasn't long before we were walking to take a picture with them. I walk up to Ian and say, "Hiii Ian, how's it going?!"

Ian: It's going great, thanks. How about yourself?
Me: Goooddd! I just met your brother!

*Photographer takes our picture*

Ian: He's a funny guy, ain't he?

At that moment, I was at a loss of words. It all happened so fast I just remember saying bye to him and Ian saying "thanks for coming" and I say bye to Paul and walk off hoping and praying I don't faint. 



After our picture, my friend and I headed to the ballroom where the convention was taking place. We literally sat there in awe while waiting for Paul and Ian's panel to start. Ian was not only hilarious, but he was so incredibly sweet. We got some good laughs out of the two. 

After the convention ended, we power walked to the photo room to get our picture but the photographer told us to check back in about 20 minutes. I really wanted to get some fresh air so my friend and I stepped outside while we were waiting for our picture. We were standing by this donation box talking about our unbelievable experience when I saw Ian's brother Bob walk in our direction. Soon after, I noticed Ian Somerhalder was making his way to the donation box. He does a lot of charity work (Google: Ian Somerhalder Foundation to learn more). I literally lost it when I saw him casually, one last time! Luckily there was only a few of us outside so I got to take some awesome shots of him posing ;) anddd some selfies with him in the background! 


When he was leaving, he told us he loved us. I probably had the biggest smile of life on my face! 

I am so grateful for this whole experience. I remember wondering what it would be like if I EVER met Damon or Stefan in real life--- well now  I can say that my heart is finally full :) 

Happy Thursday, folks! 



Wednesday, January 21, 2015

hello hello!


First and foremost, I want to wish everyone a very happy new year AND say thank you to all those who have reminded me to update my blog! Thank you for being so loyal even if I update my blog like once a year, haha! Life got a little crazy ever since I started working and I haven't quite figured out how to balance work and life just yet. I literally feel like I have no time to do anything. I come home from work, lounge around for a bit and then worry about sleep. I absolutely do not compromise my sleep, which means this grandma right here goes to bed by 10 pm every night. I need my full 8 hours of sleep to function at work the next morning. And then...the weekend comes. I wait all week for the weekend and the weekend literally flies by! Sad sad sad life story.

Moving on...For the sake of this new year, I figured I'd share my 2014 beauty favs. with y'all. I have used these products non-stop this past year! I'm pretty sure the hubs is happy because I haven't been buying makeup...not much at least! Listed below are all the products that I have been loyal to for the year of 2014 and I won't be surprised if some of these products make it to my 2015 Beauty Favs. ;)


1. Estee Lauder Double Wear foundation- This is my holy grail foundation! I have tried many many many different foundations but this foundation is by far my favorite. It's $37- IMO, worth every penny!

2. MAC lipstick in Taupe- This is a staple in my daily makeup routine. I own about a million lipsticks but somehow I always end up with Taupe on my lips almost every. single. day. It's perfect for my olive skin tone!

3. Stila All Day Liquid Eyeliner- I honestly don't really shop around for eye liners all that much. I blindly picked this one up one fine afternoon while shopping at Sephora and it worked. And when something works for you, you hold on to it for the rest of your life. The end.

4. Benefit they're REAL Mascara- I LOVE this mascara. I love what it does and I love how it makes my lashes look. However, I feel like it's a hassle to get it off my lashes. I have to use a ton of eye makeup remover and wash my eyes multiple times to get it off my lashes. Sometimes even after all the struggle I go through trying to take if off my lashes, I still somehow end up waking up looking like a raccoon. 

5. Lorac Pro Palette- I first bought this palette about 2 years ago and returned it within two days. I decided to give it a second try and now I can't stop using it! My love for the first Lorac Pro palette forced me to buy the Lorac Pro 2 palette...I would say the first one is still my favorite! It's great for any and all skin tones! If you don't own this palette, all I can say is run out and grab one right now. You need it in your life!

6. Mac Blush in Coppertone- Y'all, I have been using this blush for about 5 years now and it NEVER FAILS!

I hope you all are having a great week! I'm just happy that Friday is right around the corner ;)


 
p.s. I just came back from an amazing two week trip to Europe! I've only been back about a week and y'all, I'm having serious withdrawals :(